About the Coblentz Society

Coblentz Officers,  Committees & History

The Coblentz Society was founded over 65 years ago with the purpose of fostering the understanding and application of vibrational spectroscopy and that continues to be our goal today.

The Society is named after Dr. William W. Coblentz (1873-1962), who devoted most of his life to investigating the infrared spectra of “pure” compounds.

The Coblentz Society consists of:

Coblentz Society History & Timeline

1950s

1953Columbus Committee is formed at Ohio State Symposium to investigate formation of “The Infrared Society.” Committee consists of Drs. Howard Cary, Bryce Crawford, R. A. Oetjen, Eugene Rosenbaum, Van Zandt Williams, and Norman Wright.

1954 – The Coblentz Society is formally announced, complete with an executive committee and written by-laws. Society is named after William Weber Coblentz. The objective of the society is: “To foster the understanding and application of infrared spectroscopy”

1956 – Program of collecting, compiling, and selling spectra contributed from members is proposed on the basis of membership surveys initiated in 1954.

1957Program was initiated to publish quantitative infrared methods through Analytical Chemistry, which was latter transferred to Applied Spectroscopy. This program was supervised by A. Lee Smith.

1960s

1960Over 2000 spectra are collected by Clara Craver, and first set of 1000 spectra are published.

1962 – Dr. Ellis R. Lippincott testifies that an infrared spectrum is a characteristic of a material for patent purposes.

1962 – Society and the Perkin Elmer Corporation republish the monumental work of W. W. Coblentz.

1963 – The Coblentz  Award is established to honor the memory of Dr. William Weber Coblentz and his pioneering contributions to infrared spectroscopy.

1965Coblentz Society is contracted by the National Bureau of Standards to write specifications for the evaluation of infrared spectra as part of the National Standard Data Reference Program initiated in 1963.

1970s

1975The Lippincott Medal is established to honor the contributions of Dr. Ellis R. Lippincott to molecular spectroscopy. The award is sponsored jointly by the Coblentz Society, the Society for Applied Spectroscopy, and the Optical Society of America.

1980s

1982Spectrum publication program reaches 10,500 spectra, some of which are sold in five special collections. All 10,500 spectra are available in 32 loose leaf volumes.

1987 – The Bomem-Michelson Award is established to honor the contributions of  Dr. Albert A. Michelson to infrared spectroscopy. The award is sponsored by ABB and administered by the Society.

1990s

1991The Society and the National Institute of Standards and Technology enter into an agreement to complete the digitization of the Coblentz Spectral Library, which soon becomes available on CD.

Coblentz Society – Organization

Present Officers

President:

Ellen Miseo

TeakOrigin

 

President-Elect:

Zachary Schultz

The Ohio State University

 

Immediate Past President:

Brandye Smith-Goettler

Merck & Co., Inc.

 

Secretary:

Luisa T.M. Profeta

Rigaku Analytical Devices

 

Treasurer:

Ian R. Lewis

Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.

 

Virtual Office Manager:

Mary W. Carrabba

1467 Siskiyou Blvd., Ste. 500

Ashland, OR 97520

541-261-9800

Coblentz Board of Managers (Governing Board)

Term Expires October 2021
Zachary Schultz
The Ohio State University
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Term Expires October 2022
Nancy Jestel
SABIC

Term Expires October 2023
Savitha Panikar
Hovione LLC

Term Expires October 2024
Peter Harrington
Ohio University
Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Term Expires October 2021
Suzanne Schreyer
Rigaku Analytical Devices

Term Expires October 2022
Peter Larkin
Cytec Industries

Term Expires October 2023
Zhan Chen
University of Michigan
Department of Chemistry

Term Expires October 2024
Michael George
University of Nottingham
School of Chemistry

Committees & Chairs

Membership

Savitha Panikar

Hovione LLC

 

Student Affairs

Georgia Arbuckle-Keil

Rutgers University

 

Newsletter Editor

Savitha Panikar

Hovione LLC

Advisory Group, Awards, Solicitation & Nominations (Past Presidents)

Brandye Smith-Goettler, Past President

Merck & Co., Inc.

 

Mark Druy

Galvanic Applied Sciences

 

James Rydzak

Specere Consulting

 

Michael L. Myrick

University of South Carolina

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Meeting Delegates & Representatives

Delegates to FACSS Governing Board

Mary Carrabba

Coblentz Society

Ellen Miseo

Current Society President

 

Delegates to EAS Governing Board

Brandye Smith-Goettler

Merck & Co., Inc.

Jim Rydzak

Specere Consulting

 

 

Meetings, Arrangements & Programs

Pittsburgh Conference

Mary Carrabba

Coblentz Society

 

ISMS

Zachary Schultz

The Ohio State University

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

Past Officers

Society Presidents
Years Terms Name Affiliation
2017-2019 (2) Brandye Smith-Goettler Merck & Co., Inc.
2015-2017 (2) Mark Druy Galvanic Applied Sciences
2013-2015 (2) James W. Rydzak GlaxoSmithKline PLC
2011-2013 (2) Michael L. Myrick University of South Carolina
2009-2011 (2) Ian R. Lewis Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.
2007-2009 (2) Mary W. Carrabba Rogue River Spectroscopy, LLC
2005-2007 (2) Robert G. Messerschmidt Aspectrics, Inc.
2003-2005 (2) Andre’ J. Sommer Molecular Microspectroscopy Laboratory, Miami University
2001-2003 (2) John Hellgeth Hewlett-Packard
1999-2001 (2) David M. Haaland Sandia National Laboratories
1997-99 (2) Arlene A. Garrison University of Tennessee
1995-97 (2) John E. Bertie University of Alberta
1993-95 (2) Laurence A. Nafie Syracuse University
1991-93 (2) Rachael L. Barbour BP America Research
1989-91 (2) Kathryn S. Kalasinsky Mississippi State Chemical Labs
1987-89 (2) Robin S. McDowell Los Alamos National Laboratory
1985-87 (2) D. Bruce Chase E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co
1983-85 (2) Albert B. Harvey Naval Research Laboratory
1981-83 (2) William C. Harris National Science Foundation
1979-81 (2) Bernard J. Bulkin Polytechnic Institute of New York
1978-79 (1) Ira W. Levin National Institutes of Health
1977-78 (1) Peter R. Griffiths Ohio University
1976-77 (1) Robert J. Jakobsen Battelle Memorial Institute
1974-76 (2) James R. Durig University of South Carolina
1972-74 (2) Robert A. Bauman University of Alabama
1971-72 (1) James R. Scherer USDA Western Regional Research Lab
1969-71 (2) Charles L. Angell Union Carbide Corp.
1968-69 (1) Freeman F. Bentley Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
1966-68 (2) Nelson Fuson Fisk University
1964-66 (2) A. Lee Smith Dow Corning Corp.
1962-64 (2) R. Norman Jones National Research Council Canada
1960-62 (2) Robert A. Friedel U.S. Bureau of Mines
1959-60 (1) Foil A. Miller Mellon Institute
1955-59 (4) Norman Wright Dow Chemical Co.
Vice Presidents

Office instituted 1973; discontinued 1978, with provision for a President-Elect.

1977-78

Ira W. Levin

National Institutes of Health

1976-77

James J. Elliott

Exxon Research and Engineering Co.

1974-76

Robert J. Jakobsen

Battelle Memorial Institute

1973-74

James R. Durig

University of South Carolina

Registrars

1958-59

Raymond R. Sawyer

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1955-58

Van Zandt Williams

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

In 1959 the offices of Secretary and Treasurer were authorized, though these were combined under one Secretary-Treasurer until 1963.

Secretary-Treasurers

1961-63

Heinrich B. Kessler

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1959-61

Raymond R. Sawyer

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

Secretaries
2015-present Luisa Profeta Rigaku Analytical Devices
2010-2015 Richard Crocombe Thermo Fisher Corp.

1991-2010

David Schiering

Smiths Detection

1968-91

Robert W. Hannah

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1963-68

Heinrich B. Kessler

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

Treasurers
2017-present Ian R. Lewis Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.
2012-2017 Mary W. Carrabba Rogue Spectroscopy, LLC
2005-2012 André J. Sommer Molecular Microspectroscopy Laboratory, Miami University
1989-2005 D. Bruce Chase E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.
1986-89 Jaan Laane Texas A&M University
1982-86 Robert J. Obremski Beckman Instruments
1972-82 Howard J. Sloane Beckman Instruments / SAVANT
1963-72 Willis J. Potts Jr. Dow Chemical Co.
Newsletter Editors
Before formal appointment of an Editor in 1967, the Newsletter was edited by the Secretary.
2014-2018 Katherine Cilwa Naval Medical Research Center
2011-2016 Karen Esmonde-White University of Michigan
2011-2013 Francis Esmonde-White  University of Michigan 
2008-2011 David Heaps Astra Zeneca Pharmaceuticals
2007-2008 David S. Trimble Swathmore College

1986-2007

Kathryn S. Kalasinsky

Mississippi State Chemistry Laboratory
ChemAlysis Inc.
Armed Forces Institute of Pathology

1981-86

Tomas B. Hirschfeld

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1967-80

A. Lee Smith

Dow Corning Corp.

Board Members

The Society was founded with a Board of seven, including the President and Registrar, serving for three years. Beginning in 1960, the Immediate Past President automatically served on the Board for one year (changed to two years in 1963) after the expiration of the term as President. Starting about 1964, the Board consisted of seven or eight including the President and Past President. The other officers were not Board members ex officio, though they and Committee Chairs are sometimes listed in the Newsletter as “appointed Board members”; only regular Board members are listed below.  In 1974 Board membership was extended to four years, and the Board was expanded to nine (including President and Past President) with the appointment of two members for one year. Starting about 1977 the Past President served on the Board one year only. With the By-Laws revision of 1979, the President’s tenure on the Board was extended, if necessary, to completion of the term of office, but the Past President held only an honorary, non-voting Board seat.  In 2000, the By-Laws were revised to confirm that the President was a voting member of the Board even if he/she was selected from previous rather than current Board members.

2020-2021 Susanne Schreyer Rigaku Analytical Devices

(appointed to complete Haibach’s term)

2017-2021 Zachary Schultz The Ohio State University
2017-2019 Fred Haibach Confluent Consulting (resigned)
2017-2020 Rohith Reddy Harvard Medical School
2017-2020 Xiaoyun (Shawn) Chen Dow Chemical Co.
2015-2019 David Tuschel Horiba Scientific
2015-2019 Katherine Cilwa Naval Medical Research Center
2014-2018 Mary M. J. Tecklenburg Central Michigan University
2014-2018 Richard Crocombe Crocombe Spectroscopic Consulting, LLC
2013-2017 Ellen Miseo Analytical Answers
2013-2017 John Kauffman Food and Drug Administration
2012-2016 Francis Esmonde-White University of Michigan
2012-2016 Christina Young Food and Drug Administration
2011-2015 Karl Booksh University of Delaware
2011-2015 Heather Brooke University of South Carolina
2010-2014 Christian Pellerin University of Montreal
2010-2014 Luisa Profeta MRI
2009-2013 Brandye Smith-Goettler Merck and Co., Inc.
2009-2013 Linda Kidder Malvern Instruments Inc.
2008-2012 Gloria Story Procter & Gamble Company
2008-2012 Rohit Bhargava Beckman Institute, University of Illinois
2007-2011 Clara Craver Craver Consulting
2007-2011 Scott Little Focal Point International
2006-2010 Brian Marquardt University of Washington – APL
2006-2010 Michael Myrick University of South Carolina
2005-2009 Mark Druy Physical Sciences, Inc.
2005-2009 Richard Larsen Jasco, Inc.
2004-2008 Ian R. Lewis Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.
2004-2008 Christine Wehlberg MITRE Corporation
2003-2007 Dave Himmelsbach USDA/Russell Research Center
2003-2007 Don Pivonka AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals
2002-2006 Mary Carrabba Rogue Spectroscopy, LLC
2002-2006 Jerry Workman Argose, Inc.
2001-2005 Rebecca Dittmar 3M
2001-2005 James Rydzak SmithKline Beecham
2000-2004 Michael J. Pelletier Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.
2000-2004 E. Neil Lewis Spectral Dimensions
1999-2001 David M. Haaland Sandia National Laboratories
1999-2003 Andy Sommer Miami University
1999-2003 Robert G. Messerschmidt Spectra-Tech Inc./Argose, Inc.
1998-2002 Richard McCreery Ohio State University
1998-2003 John Hellgeth SRN
1997-2001 John Coates Coates Consulting
1997-2001 Concetta M. Paralusz Permacell
1997-1999 Arlene A. Garrison University of Tennessee
1996-2000 Michael D. Morris University of Michigan
1996-2000 Nancy R. Klymko IBM Corp.
1995-99 Terry Lee Gustafson Ohio State University
1995-99 Fran Adar Instruments SA
1994-98 Nancy S. Ferris Eastman Kodak
1994-98 Robin L. Garrell University of California, Los Angeles
1993-97 David W. Schiering Spectra-Tech Inc.
1993-95 Laurence A. Nafie Syracuse University
1993-97 Donald Kuehl Galactic
1992-96 Richard A. Palmer Duke University
1992-97 John E. Bertie University of Alberta
1991-95 David M. Haaland Sandia National Laboratories
1991-95 Richard A. Dluhy University of Georgia
1990-94 Curtis Marcott Proctor & Gamble
1989-93 Arlene A. Garrison University of Tennessee
1989-93 Sanford A. Asher University of Pittsburgh
1988-92 Geraldine L. Richmond University of Oregon
1988-92 Hector L. Casal National Research Council, Canada / BP America Research
1988-94 Matthew A. Harthcock Dow Chemical Co.
(appointed to complete Hudson’s term; elected to a full term starting 1990)
1987-91 John F. Rabolt IBM Almaden Research Center
1987-93 Rachael L. Barbour BP America Research
1986-90 D. Warren Vidrine Measurex
1986-88 Bruce Hudson University of Oregon (resigned)
1985-91 Kathryn S. Kalasinsky Mississippi State Chemistry Laboratory / ChemAlysis Inc.
1985-89 James A. de Haseth University of Georgia
1984-88 Laurence A. Nafie Syracuse University
1984-89 Robin S. (Rod) McDowell Los Alamos National Laboratory
1983-89 Jaan Laane Texas A&M University
1983-87 David G. Cameron National Research Council, Canada
1982-86 John O. Lephardt Philip Morris Research & Development
1982-87 D. Bruce Chase E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.
1981-85 Robert J. Obremski Beckman Instruments
1981-85 Albert B. Harvey Naval Research Laboratory
1980-84 Thomas B. Malloy, Jr. Shell Development Co.
1980-84 Hugh E. Diem B. F. Goodrich Research Center
1979-83 Tomas B. Hirschfeld Block Engineering / Lawrence Livermore National Lab.
1979-83 William C. Harris National Science Foundation
1978-82 John E. (Jack) Katon Miami University of Ohio
1978-82 Christopher W. Brown University of Rhode Island
1977-81 Abraham Savitzky Perkin-Elmer Corp.
1977-81 Dana W. Mayo Bowdoin College
1976-81 Bernard J. Bulkin Hunter College, CCNY / Polytechnic Institute of New York
1975-79 Ira W. Levin National Institutes of Health
1975-79 Jack L. Koenig Case Western Reserve University
1974-80 Paul A. Wilks, Jr. Wilks Scientific Corp. / Foxboro-Wilks
1974-75 Howard J. Sloane Beckman Instruments
1974-79 Peter R. Griffiths Ohio University
1974-78 James J. Elliott Exxon Research and Engineering Co.
1973-77 Ronald O. Kagel Dow Chemical Co.
1973-78 Robert J. Jakobsen Battelle Memorial Institute
1972-76 Eugene R. Nixon University of Pennsylvania
1972-77 James R. Durig University of South Carolina
1971-74 Kermit B. Whetsel Tennessee Eastman Co.
1971-76 Robert P. Bauman University of Alabama
1970-73 John R. Ferraro Argonne National Laboratory
1970-73 Norman B. Colthup American Cyanamid Co.
1969-74 James R. Scherer USDA Western Regional Research Laboratory
1969-72 Edwin D. Becker National Institutes of Health
1968-71 Jeanette G. Grasselli Standard Oil Co. (Ohio)
1968-73 Charles L. Angell Union Carbide Corp.
1967-70 Samuel C. Krimm University of Michigan
1967-70 Ronald E. Kagarise National Science Foundation
1966-69 William G. Fateley Mellon Institute
1966-71 Freeman F. Bentley Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Forrest S. (Jack) Mortimer Shell Development Co.
1965-70 Nelson Fuson Fisk University
1964-67 John Overend University of Minnesota
1964-67 Robert S. McDonald General Electric Research Laboratory
1963-66 James E. Stewart Beckman Instruments
1963-68 A. Lee Smith Dow Corning Corp.
1962-65 Lester E. Kuentzel Wyandotte Chemical Corp.
1962-65 Velmer A. Fassel Iowa State University
1961-63 Heinrich B. Kessler Perkin-Elmer Corp.
1961-64 M. Kent Wilson Tufts University
1961-66 R. Norman Jones National Research Council, Canada
1960-63 Ellis R. Lippincott University of Maryland
1960-63 John C. Decius Oregon State University
1959-62 Willis J. Potts, Jr Dow Chemical Co.
1959-64 Robert A. (Gus) Friedel U.S. Bureau of Mines
1958-61 Clara D. Smith Battelle Memorial Institute
1958-61 Raymond R. Sawyer Perkin-Elmer Corp.
1958-61 David N. Kendall American Cyanamid
1957-61 Foil A. Miller Mellon Institute (Robert A. Friedel acted for Miller, 1957-58)
1957-60 Richard C. Lord, Jr. M.I.T.
1956-59 Harald H. Nielsen Ohio State University
1955-59 Norman Wright Dow Chemical Co.
1955-58 Van Zandt Williams Perkin-Elmer Corp.
1955-58 Eugene J. Rosenbaum Sun Oil Co.
1955-58 Edward D. McAlister Eastman Kodak Co.
1955-56? Robert A. Oetjen Ohio State University (replaced by Harald H. Nielsen)
1955-57 Bryce L. Crawford, Jr. University of Minnesota
1955-57 Howard Cary Cary Instruments