About Coblentz‎ > ‎

Past Officers of the Society

Society Presidents


Years Terms Name Affiliation
2015-2017
(2)
Mark Druy Galvanic Applied Sciences
2013-2015
(2)
James W. Rydzak GlaxoSmithKline PLC
2011-2013
(2)
Michael L. Myrick University of South Carolina
2009-2011
(2)
Ian R. Lewis Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.

2007-2009

(2)

Mary W. Carrabba

Rogue River Spectroscopy, LLC

2005-2007

(2)

Robert G. Messerschmidt

Aspectrics, Inc.

2003-2005

(2)

Andre' J. Sommer

Molecular Microspectroscopy Laboratory, Miami University

2001-2003

(2)

John Hellgeth

Hewlett-Packard

1999-2001

(2)

David M. Haaland

Sandia National Laboratories

1997-99

(2)

Arlene A. Garrison

University of Tennessee

1995-97

(2)

John E. Bertie

University of Alberta

1993-95

(2)

Laurence A. Nafie

Syracuse University

1991-93

(2)

Rachael L. Barbour

BP America Research

1989-91

(2)

Kathryn S. Kalasinsky

Mississippi State Chemical Labs

1987-89

(2)

Robin S. McDowell

Los Alamos National Laboratory

1985-87

(2)

D. Bruce Chase

E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co

1983-85

(2)

Albert B. Harvey

Naval Research Laboratory

1981-83

(2)

William C. Harris

National Science Foundation

1979-81

(2)

Bernard J. Bulkin

Polytechnic Institute of New York

1978-79

(1)

Ira W. Levin

National Institutes of Health

1977-78

(1)

Peter R. Griffiths

Ohio University

1976-77

(1)

Robert J. Jakobsen

Battelle Memorial Institute

1974-76

(2)

James R. Durig

University of South Carolina

1972-74

(2)

Robert A. Bauman

University of Alabama

1971-72

(1)

James R. Scherer

USDA Western Regional Research Lab

1969-71

(2)

Charles L. Angell

Union Carbide Corp.

1968-69

(1)

Freeman F. Bentley

Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

1966-68

(2)

Nelson Fuson

Fisk University

1964-66

(2)

A. Lee Smith

Dow Corning Corp.

1962-64

(2)

R. Norman Jones

National Research Council Canada

1960-62

(2)

Robert A. Friedel

U.S. Bureau of Mines

1959-60

(1)

Foil A. Miller

Mellon Institute

1955-59

(4)

Norman Wright

Dow Chemical Co.


VICE-PRESIDENT

Office instituted 1973; discontinued 1978, with provision for a President-Elect.

1977-78

Ira W. Levin

National Institutes of Health

1976-77

James J. Elliott

Exxon Research and Engineering Co.

1974-76

Robert J. Jakobsen

Battelle Memorial Institute

1973-74

James R. Durig

University of South Carolina


REGISTRAR

1958-59

Raymond R. Sawyer

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1955-58

Van Zandt Williams

Perkin-Elmer Corp.


In 1959 the offices of Secretary and Treasurer were authorized, though these were combined under one Secretary-Treasurer until 1963.


SECRETARY-TREASURER

1961-63

Heinrich B. Kessler

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1959-61

Raymond R. Sawyer

Perkin-Elmer Corp.


SECRETARY

 2015-present Luisa Profeta Alakai Defense Systems
 2010-2015 Richard Crocombe Thermo Fisher Corp.

1991-2010

David Schiering

Smiths Detection

1968-91

Robert W. Hannah

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1963-68

Heinrich B. Kessler

Perkin-Elmer Corp.


TREASURER

2012-present Mary W. Carrabba Rogue River Spectroscopy, LLC

2005-2012

Andre' J. Sommer

Molecular Microspectroscopy Laboratory, Miami University

1989-2005

D. Bruce Chase

E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.

1986-89

Jaan Laane

Texas A&M University

1982-86

Robert J. Obremski

Beckman Instruments

1972-82

Howard J. Sloane

Beckman Instruments / SAVANT

1963-72

Willis J. Potts Jr.

Dow Chemical Co.

     


NEWSLETTER EDITOR

Before formal appointment of an Editor in 1967, the Newsletter was edited by the Secretary.

 
2014-present Katherine Cilwa University of Michigan
2011-present Karen Esmonde-White University of Michigan
2011-2013 Francis Esmonde-White  University of Michigan 
2008-2011 David Heaps Astra Zeneca Pharmaceuticals
2007-2008 David S. Trimble Swathmore College

1986-2007

Kathryn S. Kalasinsky

Mississippi State Chemistry Laboratory
ChemAlysis Inc.
Armed Forces Institute of Pathology

1981-86

Tomas B. Hirschfeld

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1967-80

A. Lee Smith

Dow Corning Corp.


BOARD

The Society was founded with a Board of seven, including the President and Registrar, serving for three years. Beginning in 1960, the Immediate Past President automatically served on the Board for one year (changed to two years in 1963) after the expiration of the term as President. Starting about 1964, the Board consisted of seven or eight including the President and Past President. The other officers were not Board members ex officio, though they and Committee Chairs are sometimes listed in the Newsletter as "appointed Board members"; only regular Board members are listed below.  In 1974 Board membership was extended to four years, and the Board was expanded to nine (including President and Past President) with the appointment of two members for one year. Starting about 1977 the Past President served on the Board one year only. With the By-Laws revision of 1979, the President's tenure on the Board was extended, if necessary, to completion of the term of office, but the Past President held only an honorary, non-voting Board seat.  In 2000, the By-Laws were revised to confirm that the President was a voting member of the Board even if he/she was selected from previous rather than current Board members.


 2013-2017 Ellen Miseo Analytical Answers
 2013-2017 John Kauffman Food and Drug Administration
 2012-2016 Francis Esmonde-White University of Michigan
 2012-2016 Christina Young
 2011-2015 Karl Booksh University of Delaware
 2011-2015 Heather Brooke University of South Carolina
 2010-2014 Christian Pellerin University of Montreal
 2010-2014 Luisa Profeta MRI
2009-2013 Brandye Smith-Goettler Merck and Co., Inc.
2009-2013 Linda Kidder Malvern Instruments Inc.
2008-2012 Gloria Story Procter & Gamble Company
2008-2012 Rohit Bhargava Beckman Institute, University of Illinois

2007-2011

Clara Craver

Craver Consulting

2007-2011

Scott Little

Focal Point International

2006-2010

Brian Marquardt

University of Washington - APL

2006-2010

Michael Myrick

University of South Carolina

2005-2009

Mark Druy

Physical Sciences, Inc.

2005-2009

Richard Larsen

Jasco, Inc. 

2004-2008

Ian R. Lewis

Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.

2004-2008

Christine Wehlberg

MITRE Corporation

2003-2007

Dave Himmelsbach

USDA/Russell Research Center

2003-2007

Don Pivonka

AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals

2002-2006

Mary Carrabba

 

2002-2006

Jerry Workman

 

2001-2005

Rebecca Dittmar

3M

2001-2005

James Rydzak

SmithKline Beecham

2000-2004

Michael J. Pelletier

Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc.

2000-2004

E. Neil Lewis

Spectral Dimensions

1999-2001

David M. Haaland

Sandia National Laboratories

1999-2003

Andy Sommer

Miami University

1999-2003

Robert G. Messerschmidt

Spectra-Tech Inc./Argose, Inc.

1998-2002

Richard McCreery

Ohio State University

1998-2003

John Hellgeth

SRN

1997-2001

John Coates

Coates Consulting

1997-2001

Concetta M. Paralusz

 

1997-1999

Arlene A. Garrison

University of Tennessee

1996-2000

Michael D. Morris

University of Michigan

1996-2000

Nancy R. Klymko

IBM Corp.

1995-99

Terry Lee Gustafson

Ohio State University

1995-99

Fran Adar

Instruments SA

1994-98

Nancy S. Ferris

Eastman Kodak

1994-98

Robin L. Garrell

University of California, Los Angeles

1993-97

David W. Schiering

Spectra-Tech Inc.

1993-95

Laurence A. Nafie

Syracuse University

1993-97

Donald Kuehl

 

1992-96

Richard A. Palmer

Duke University

1992-97

John E. Bertie

University of Alberta

1991-95

David M. Haaland

Sandia National Laboratories

1991-95

Richard A. Dluhy

University of Georgia

1990-94

Curtis Marcott

Proctor & Gamble

1989-93

Arlene A. Garrison

University of Tennessee

1989-93

Sanford A. Asher

University of Pittsburgh

1988-92

Geraldine L. Richmond

University of Oregon

1988-92

Hector L. Casal

National Research Council, Canada / BP America Research

1988-94

Matthew A. Harthcock

Dow Chemical Co.

 

 

(appointed to complete Hudson's term; elected to a full term starting 1990)

1987-91

John F. Rabolt

IBM Almaden Research Center

1987-93

Rachael L. Barbour

BP America Research

1986-90

D. Warren Vidrine

Measurex

1986-88

Bruce Hudson

University of Oregon (resigned)

1985-91

Kathryn S. Kalasinsky

Mississippi State Chemistry Laboratory / ChemAlysis Inc.

1985-89

James A. de Haseth

University of Georgia

1984-88

Laurence A. Nafie

Syracuse University

1984-89

Robin S. (Rod) McDowell

Los Alamos National Laboratory

1983-89

Jaan Laane

Texas A&M University

1983-87

David G. Cameron

National Research Council, Canada

1982-86

John O. Lephardt

Philip Morris Research & Development

1982-87

D. Bruce Chase

E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.

1981-85

Robert J. Obremski

Beckman Instruments

1981-85

Albert B. Harvey

Naval Research Laboratory

1980-84

Thomas B. Malloy, Jr.

Shell Development Co.

1980-84

Hugh E. Diem

B. F. Goodrich Research Center

1979-83

Tomas B. Hirschfeld

Block Engineering / Lawrence Livermore National Lab.

1979-83

William C. Harris

National Science Foundation

1978-82

John E. (Jack) Katon

Miami University of Ohio

1978-82

Christopher W. Brown

University of Rhode Island

1977-81

Abraham Savitzky

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1977-81

Dana W. Mayo

Bowdoin College

1976-81

Bernard J. Bulkin

Hunter College, CCNY / Polytechnic Institute of New York

1975-79

Ira W. Levin

National Institutes of Health

1975-79

Jack L. Koenig

 Case Western Reserve University

1974-80

Paul A. Wilks, Jr.

Wilks Scientific Corp. / Foxboro-Wilks

1974-75

Howard J. Sloane

Beckman Instruments

1974-79

Peter R. Griffiths

Ohio University

1974-78

James J. Elliott

Exxon Research and Engineering Co.

1973-77

Ronald O. Kagel

Dow Chemical Co.

1973-78

Robert J. Jakobsen

Battelle Memorial Institute

1972-76

Eugene R. Nixon

University of Pennsylvania

1972-77

James R. Durig

University of South Carolina

1971-74

Kermit B. Whetsel

Tennessee Eastman Co.

1971-76

Robert P. Bauman

University of Alabama

1970-73

John R. Ferraro

Argonne National Laboratory

1970-73

Norman B. Colthup

American Cyanamid Co.

1969-74

James R. Scherer

USDA Western Regional Research Laboratory

1969-72

Edwin D. Becker

National Institutes of Health

1968-71

Jeanette G. Grasselli

Standard Oil Co. (Ohio)

1968-73

Charles L. Angell

Union Carbide Corp.

1967-70

Samuel C. Krimm

University of Michigan

1967-70

Ronald E. Kagarise

National Science Foundation

1966-69

William G. Fateley

Mellon Institute

1966-71

Freeman F. Bentley

Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

1965-68

Forrest S. (Jack) Mortimer

Shell Development Co.

1965-70

Nelson Fuson

Fisk University

1964-67

John Overend

University of Minnesota

1964-67

Robert S. McDonald

General Electric Research Laboratory

1963-66

James E. Stewart

Beckman Instruments

1963-68

A. Lee Smith

Dow Corning Corp.

1962-65

Lester E. Kuentzel

Wyandotte Chemical Corp.

1962-65

Velmer A. Fassel

Iowa State University

1961-63

Heinrich B. Kessler

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1961-64

M. Kent Wilson

Tufts University

1961-66

R. Norman Jones

National Research Council, Canada

1960-63

Ellis R. Lippincott

University of Maryland

1960-63

John C. Decius

Oregon State University

1959-62

Willis J. Potts, Jr

Dow Chemical Co.        

1959-64

Robert A. (Gus) Friedel

U.S. Bureau of Mines

1958-61

Clara D. Smith

Battelle Memorial Institute

1958-61

Raymond R. Sawyer

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1958-61

David N. Kendall  

 

1957-61

Foil A. Miller

Mellon Institute (Robert A. Friedel acted for Miller, 1957-58)

1957-60

Richard C. Lord, Jr.

M.I.T.

1956-59

Harald H. Nielsen

Ohio State University

1955-59

Norman Wright

Dow Chemical Co.

1955-58

Van Zandt Williams

Perkin-Elmer Corp.

1955-58

Eugene J. Rosenbaum

Sun Oil Co. 

1955-58

Edward D. McAlister

Eastman Kodak Co.

1955-56?

Robert A. Oetjen

Ohio State University (replaced by Harald H. Nielsen)

1955-57

Bryce L. Crawford, Jr.

University of Minnesota

1955-57

Howard Cary

Cary Instruments